Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0093

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0093

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "What o clock is it?" Pluck a fully developed flower of dandelion & blow away the saying at first puff "one o clock": "2 o c" at sec. puff & so on
    Bell ringing in ear means that somebody has just died.
    Ass braying - a tinker dead! Game of soldiers played with Fruit of the chestnut is a "konker"
    "Was it a boy or a child?" Inquiry after birth of baby.
    Twin's only come every second generation. Red hair may re-appear in the seventh generation. Seventh son has a cure, especially if he has large, ugly, outstanding ears. New clay floor made in cabin for dance & the half door reserved for the best solo step dancers.
    At many of the crossroads between Rathvilly & Clongall I noticed large rings attached to stones in the road. These were for ti the bulls to, before & after their bout. Bull-fighting, cock-fighting & wrestling the 3 great pastimes of the 50, 60, 70, 100 years ago. Eagle's used to be see on Eagle Hill, Hacketstown, no so many years ago. The hill is a block of 'flint', so indispensable in the days of flint & steel & tinder boxes.Cabin-hunting is the Carlow word for bothántuíocht. Father Jim Delaney (see page 15) called gthe old "bobbing" & "ducking" women "hypocritical róisheens of craw-thumpers". My mother's aunt (Page of Hugenot descent) had cure for the "falling herb ". The undispensable herb grows in Crochán graveyard, where
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas