Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0011

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. M'athair: "My first school was an out office in Miss Hunter's yard at Ballyroe. Miss Hunter was a well to do protestant woman but she was very kind to us & raised no objections whenever our schoolmates used to stick his goose quills into her pot of boiling potatoes a preparatory stage in the making of them wonderful quill pens. The masters name was Cosgroves. He had a round foot. He carried a special 'pen knife' in his pocket to make us pens whenever he need arose.
    "The stable was small & had no window. A hole in the end wall gave exit to the smoke whenever we had a fire but when the wind was from the south east the room was untenable until the fire was lighted.
    "Our master had a wonderful knowledge of astronomy. He had a huge globe over 4 feet high, to represent the earth & small globes to represent the moon & neighbouring planets. The sun was represented by a boy carrying a lighted candle round the earth. I remember one day that the master was going to give us a lesson on eclipses. We had the room darkened but before he had the sun lighted, Christy Graham, knocked the earth off its stand. It rolled down towards the door. The master had to
    Dáta
    Cineál míre