Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0010

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0010

1. (continued from previous page)
    repaired by the County Council. Passing home that same evening I saw the wheel of a car on the bridge - about the size of the wheel of a donkey-cart, painted red. Nobody could throw any light upon the presence of the wheel on the bridge that particular evening. Being in Carlow on the following Saturday night, I determined to return home by Aughmora & solve the mystery if possible. When about 40 yards from the bridge my bicycle stopped 'dead.' When I reached the ground I examined the wheels & brakes & found the machine in perfect working order. I again mounted. The bike ran smoothly until I was firmly fixed on saddle, then it stopped again as suddenly & as mysteriously as before. Nothing I wound my beads round my hand & tried again. Again the bicycle refused to work, and I bate a hasty retreat. An old friend of mine, Michael Iveton, of Kellistown, was amazed when in response to my knocking, he admitted shortly after midnight a young man, pale as death & covered with a lather of perspiration. He immediately remarked my pallor - so unusual in my case - & my evident trepidation. Telling him all that had happened, he congratulated me on my lucky escape. I heard nothing more about the ghost since. I saw nothing on that Sat. night and I may add that at the time I still had my Confirmation pledge.
    Date
    Item type