Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0009

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0009

1. (continued from previous page)
    any more miracles and sign is on it, he never gave him a parish. Father Burke had a lovely head of aubrun hair. He was as white as snow in the morning after laying the ghost. People would tell you that he had a very severe struggle with him & that he was within 'the black of your nail' of being bested in the fray."
    [I knew Father Burke when he was over 70 years of age. Show-white hair; beautiful eyes; chanter at every Office for the dead, but still a curate. PMD 1937]
    My own story:-
    In the summer of 1913 I selected the Kellistown area for intensive field work. I spend all my summer holidays in those days in field work & during the remainder of the year I have ample time to carry on the necessary complementary research in the libraries. Lord Walter Fitzgerald was my constant companion during these early days of enthusiastic archaeology. I may add that I insisted on his signing all my contributions to The Kildare Archaeological Journal.
    "I was living in Tullow at the time. Passing home by Aughmora one evening at dusk, I met a white greyhound on the bridge. Futher enquiries made on the following morning failed to elicit the information that anybody in the locality possessed a greyhound of any description. I observed, however, that the bridge was being
    Date
    Item type