Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0086

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0086

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground culm, mixed with yellow clay is made into balls (full of both palms) and makes excellent fuel. They are allowed to dry before use.
  2. Thousands of car left the Colleries (Wolf Hill and Crettyard) with their loads of coal in all directions. Hundreds of these cars passed Castletown per week. Each collier generally had a donkey to help his horse uphill. Coal was bt for less than 10/- per ton at that time - when I was a boy. The colliers were rough, uncultured, half-civilised "clan" - given to drinking and fighting. Last woman to be hanged (Mary Daly) was one of them. She murdered her husband with aid of her lover. They generally slept on their return journey, but their horses were so well trained that an 'accidents' never occurred. When the 'lighting up laws' came into force the horses used to stop at the outskirts of each town and shake his winkers until his owner awoke and lit the lamp. It is alleged that the Colliers wet the powder on the 'rebels' in 1798. They inflicted serious loss on the bailiffs and proctors during the Tithe Wars.
    "Wolf Hill I dread you", became a watchword. Police and bailiffs shun the colleries to the present day. They fielded a much feared football team for many years.
    Date
    Item type