Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0087

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0087

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Abstain from flesh meat on St Stephen's Day and you will not be sick for the coming year (Tullow)
    "To it again", says the gráinneog is said as an incentive to perseverance. The old story of the gráinneog and the hare is well known.
    "Philip-ing" is the Carlow word for "dark-fowling", i.e. catching wild birds (blackbirds, thrushes,etc) on the perch by night by means of lantern.
    "Clock" is the Carlow word for a bettle. A bad dancer, one who pounds, who lifts them and let's them fall, is said to be " killing clocks" "Hay-foot, straw-foot" is also used for such a dancer /like our Doon expression: "Lift on súgán, grind upon gad" (=găd) "Splint-og ó slant ogó acht dtugaim a dee" snatch of an old song from my mother.
    "Blow the rushes out and don't say one word of the Mass until you put Runner out of the chapel. He stole my little eels and my little eel-hooks. Look at him up there on the táilleog and a gob on him", as Crack Dinny said to the priest just before Mass started. "Don't make a 'blowing-horn' of them few words, said the same Crank Dinny on leaving the "Confession Box"
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    Cineál míre