Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0008

1. Laying the Ghost of Aughmora
    [Aughmora, pronounced "Ac mora", situate parish (R.C) of Rathoe, Co. Carlow]
    Extract from my old note no. V, page 2/5 a.-
    14/Aug/1908: Great battle fought here. Human remains, bones, was unpleasant, etc when making foundations for the new cottage a few years ago. Legendary account from lips of old resident, over 70 years of age: "The battle was
    "fought from Ardristan, through Aughmora and right
    "into Kellistown. 'Nothing but bones in that field.
    "There was a lot of swords found too. Some of these are
    "in Castlemore House, Col. Eustace's place and some were "sent off to Dublin." All during my life we are digging "up 'deers', with huge big horns in Ardristan Bog 9 (*1).
    My father's story (14-August-1908):-
    "When I was young that bridge was haunted. I was living in Broomville at the time and so cannot give [?] the details. Where a number of people had lost their lives there and when much harm had been done locally Father Burke, C.C of Rathoe was asked to lay the ghost. He did so. He confined the ghost to the middle eye of Rathvilly Bridge till Judgement Day. When the Bishop heard what he had done he forbid him to work.
    (*1) A most likely trap for the elk [fad, fad ó ?]
    Date