Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0032

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0032

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    insinuate its point of destruction into the heart of opponent's stoutest frame timber. In Medias res:-
    A motty is placed on the road & a "croig" (line) drawn about 7 yds from it & at right angles, just as is done in playing "pitch & toss". Each player "trigs' on the line & pegs his top at the motty, his object being to strike the ground as near as possible to the stone without hitting it. The well-tempered spears of ________ days would shimmer before such a shock. The player who makes his impress fortest away from the motty is "down", that is he has to throw his top on the ground within a ring (3 feet in diameter), a victum to the spears of all. Each player deliberately pegs at the top that's down with but one intent, to split it in twain or damage it materially. Should a player knock the 'dead top' out of the ring, down goes his top & the owner of the former automatically comes into action. Should the same top lie dead for a prearranged number of pegs per head (generally 3 or 5 or 7 according to number of players), tactics of attack are changed & "three hard pegs" declared. Recourse is had to the motty again to decide who is to give the "three hard pegs", that
    I should have mentioned that if a player fails to hit the top that's down & this happens oftenest by far, he can lift his spinning top onto his hand & drop it on the other with intent to do some little harm, 'giggle off" a chip or something
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas