Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0020

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0020

1. Father Jim Delaney of Rosenalis, Queen's Co
    {No more popular hero in my young days than this stalwart land league who did goal so often fo the cause}
    He always referred to the Orange ascendency of Co. Carlow as the "Bigs B's". It would appear the the lands of Co. Carlow were divided on these whose names began in 'B:
    Bagnel, Bruen, Brown, Beauchamp, Beresford, Burton, Butler, Blanchfield, Birmingham, Bigod, etc. etc.
    He also referred repeatedly in his speeches to the time when "Bruen the Bear & Kavanagh the louse (*1) / BRUEN sat for Carlow in the Parliament House."
    M'athair: "The first Sunday Father Jim said mass in Rosenalis his first words when he turned to address the congregation were: " Thanks be to God. I thought I never live to complete the sacrifice when I saw all the 'sharp-shooters'on one knee at the door.'
    When he arrived at the Parochial House for his dinner he found nothing before him except 'hairy meat' & cabbage. He stood up from the table & rode up to the first "big house" he met & asked for his dinner. The butler
    ____________________________
    I have noticed that S. Kildare was allotted to the A's