Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0018

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0018

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    right into the dung-lough instead of out on the road. The Roc reached the door & sent the [?] whissing by his ear. I tell you we didn't get next or near the Roc's house again.
    But we were more civilised when we went 'collicking' to a wedding. We always staged a kind of a play at the weeding. It was St Patrick's duty to try & convert Sir John & when that gentleman refused to be convinced by theological arguement, we had recourse to arms. St Patrick of course always won & Sir John, being conquered, had to recant & swear allegiance as a true knight to the true Church."
    [The mummers who attend a wedding are in Co. Carlow called "collickers" They dress up in every kind of fantastic garb in wh. feminine garments predominate They wear masks of some kind or other, speak in assumed voices & generally conduct themselves if well received, except when the match is unpopular when they appear as a rowdy [?] & remain outside & "blow" the couple. This is done by blowing through drain pipes (diameter about 2 ins). I often heard the blowing when I was young, but I think the practice is now obsolete. Before I left the County it was very much condemmed by the clergy]
    Cf. Seabac's acc of Mummers in Co. Kerry
    Dáta