Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0013

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0013

Ar an leathanach seo

1. M'athair: My father & his seven brothers lived on the farm in Ballinastraw, on the right bank of the Slaney at a spot generally known as "The Rock" , on account of the amount of exposed granite in the precipitious banks of the river - one of Ireland's unknown beauty spots. At that time the farmer owned the portion of the river by his land & all the fish he could catch. For that purpose he has built a weir across the Slaney. My father often told me that he brought many a load of salmon - as much as the horse could carry - into Carlow College & brought home a load of meal instead & plenty of money to boot. Then came the time when the tenant had no claim to the fish of the river for wh. he paid rent. The weir was knocked. That was a severe blow to those living by the Slaney.
    Dáta
    11 Lúnasa 1908
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. The Rock was always famous for its poitin, & as there were eight strong abled-bodied men in the family, the manufacture of the illicit spirits was more often a family job. You could not be prosecuted at that time for making poitin except the gauger found you in possession of the WORM.
    One morning in mid-June the work was in "full swing" when they spotted the gauger & about