Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0185

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is long now is I mind o' ta hear me mother God be good to her, tellin' me this sthory.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fond o' huntin', an' he had his pack o' hounds, jusht the same as any counthry gentleman, an' he never misshed a day nearly, that he didn't take a run wit them, across the fields around Kilmorgan.
    Well anyway o courche death is no more merciful to the rich, no more than to the poor, so it came to this ould fellas turn to make his exit from this world, jusht the same is the resht o' the people, but he washtnt content dyin', all he was lamentin' was that he could never go a huntin' anymore.
    So fot di ye think if he didn't ask it is a dyin' requesht that he should be let hunt away for himsel durin the nights afther he'd die.
    It seems his requesht was granted, for on several nights, afther he was buried, the people ushed ta see a man, an' dogs rovin' around the fields, an' the man was very like the dead gentleman. The people however didn't mind such things it all, for they war quite ushed o' ghoshts, an' the likes, but wan night some phriesht was comin' the way, an' he got such a fret, because wan o' the dogs ran out before him, is that he prayed that everything in the field id be turned to sthone. Lucky enough there was nothing else in the field, but the dead hunter an' his dogs. an' in the mornin' when the people around
    Dáta
    Cineál míre