Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0159

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0159

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He hished the two coffins up, puttin wan o' each shouldher, an' he went is far is the sthairs, an' stharted ta bount it, but he didn't manage things is aisy is he thought he would.
    Fot ever was wrong wit the coffins, they began ta get terribly heavy, an' although none o' them was anymore than a foot long, they weighed a hundhredweigh each, thats it if they weighed an ounce, an' ocourch two hundredweight is a bit too much o' a load for anyean, an' it wastn't long until our man began ta get a bit puffed up in himsel The little people who was watchin him all the time it seems notiched that it was givin' him all he could do ta mount the sthairs, began to laugh at him "Gettin too heavy for ye, is it? they shouted G'wan y'ill work it yet, or something like that.
    The man began to get a bit vexhed when he heard that. "Well I'll bring them up, if it was two devils that was in them" sez he.
    It was broad day light, when the man woke up, he was feelin' very sore, somehow. He looked round him to see where he was, an' would ye believe it? He had to spend the resht o' the day, thryin ta get him
    Dáta
    Cineál míre