Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0123

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0123

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    here sthill standin at the gate, an' her hand out an' her stharin at something, jusht the same is if she was goin ta grip at it. He tuk her home, an she tould him fot happened, but, nobody, could give aguess who it might be, except that it might be the ghosht o' apoor man who was evicted from his land, an' who died from small-pox (Lord save us agin) afew yhears before that.
    Anyway the poor ould woman never did any good afther, the hand that she had held out for so long that night was nearly frozen wit cowld, an it was growin sthiffer an sthiffer every day, (Lord be good to everywan) her fingers war jusht like the claws o' some ould bird, jusht afile before she died, thin, an' all bent, an' there washtn't aquack in the counthry that could do anything wit them ta cure them.

It is believed that any year the cuckoo sings very near a house, (especially a farmer's)...

It is believed that any year the cuckoo sings very near a house, (especially a farmer's) that that will be a lucky year for the inmates, so far as crops ect are concerned.
    Also if she sings in the field in which the crops are planted it is also considered a good sign.
    Dáta