Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0098

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ara wirus thruagh, sure I was only a little shlip o' a gosoon away back in '69...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    elections. Holliott, an' Cooper fightin for their own side, an' the phrieshts, an' the Catholics, opposin' them in every possible way. Sure fot are ye talkin' about hadn't John Holliot, the full o' Hollybrook o' [UNCLEAR] an' labourers locked up for a week before the election for fear anything on Earth 'id tempt them ta vote for anywan but himsel.
    An wastn't it fairly high, an this is the thruth I'm goin' ta tell ye now. There was a big meetin held in Shligo, jusht outside the Courthouse it was. There was representatives from every parish in the county there, an Fr Noone an' Captain McTiernan war the two representatives from Ballinafad an' Bally[UNCLEAR] (God be good to them both, Fr Noone is buried in Geevagh Church, an' the poor ould Captain in [UNCLEAR] Very good Holliot an' Cooper had their representatives too, an' Cooper's right hand man was a certain Captain King, another land owner. Fr Noone was a great man for politics at that time, an' he was workin migh an' main for O'Connor, an he was makin a speech at the meetin in Shligo, urgin' the people ta vote for him, when fot I'm goin ta describe now ta ye happened.
    Captain King began ta think to himsel that he was
    Dáta