Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0021

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

He was in Dublin anether time, an' he met a little boy comin down the sthreet...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Dan asked him fot was the matther wit him, an' the little boy tould him that he brought in two creels o' turf ta sell to a barber, an' they made the bargain at eighteen pence for all that was on the asse's back. The little boy thought all the time that the barber meant only ta take the turf, but instead, he tuk the creels, an' the turf, an' the little boy said that he was afraid ta go home to his people without the creels.
    Dan tuk pity on him, so he tould him ta come back agin to the barbour's shop, an' that he'd get the creels He tould the little boy ta dhrive on the ass, an that he'd walk ahead o' the two o' them, but that they war ta keep fairly close to him.
    The little boy did is he was tould, an' when he came to the barbour's shop, he asked him, if he's shave himsel, an' his companion.
    The barb o' courche said he would thinkin all the time that it was Dan an the little boy that he was meant to shave, so when he had Dan shaved he asked for his companion tobe brought in so Dan went out and brought in the ass.
    O'Courche all the razors in the barb 's shop wouldn't shave the ass, an' the barbour wouldn't hear tell o' doin' it. Dan insisted on him doin' is he promished
    Dáta
    Cineál míre