Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0018

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0018

1. (continued from previous page)
    "This day is goin ta rain at twelve", sez the Irishman. Sir Iasac wouldnt' believe him, he said that there was no danger of the day to rain at all, it was so bring an sunny, an' he went along for his walk.
    He was returnin home at twelve anyway, when the rain began ta pour down in torrents, an' he was drenched to the skin, but it wastnt the wetting he got that bothered him at all, but how the Irishman was able ta tell him ta the minnit that the day id rain.
    The nexht day he set out on his walk, an if he ever meant ta meet the Irishman, he meant ta meet him [?] day, an' ask him, where he got his knowledge o' the conditions o' the weather.
    He met him at anyrate, an' the firsht question he [?] him was "How were you able to tell me yesterday that the day id rain at twelve o'clock?"
    "Well o'courche" said the Irishman "I don't give my information away for nothing, even to such a man is yirsherel Sir Iasac "I'll give you five shillings if you tell me, sez Sir Iasac. The Irishman seemed satisfied, so he led him to afied, an there was abullock lyin' in the corner o' it.
    "Due eee that bullick Sir Iasac" sez he
    "I do" said Sir Iasac."