Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0101

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0101

1. (no title) (continued)

Ara wirus thruagh, sure I was only a little shlip o' a gosoon away back in '69...

(continued from previous page)
    tuk him in because he was a namesake o his own. The Boys pulled the Carriage from Cloghogue down to Shligo town.
    It was open votin that was that time, but in spite o' all Holliotts precaution, an' persecutin, the people o' this side sthuck for O Connor, an' he went in wit flyin colours. There was never any occassion for another election while he lived, for he was always returned unopposed.
    Anywan who didn't vote for Holliott was evicted after that election, an' those who did vote for him, got more land than they had before.
    Thats all I can tell ye now about it, but all I have tould ye now was the local happenin's at wan o' the biggesht elections I ever mind o'.
  2. How To make Rush and Resin Candles.
    O courche in ould times people ushedn't ta want half is much light is they do now. I spose because it was that they hadn't so much readin ta do, is they do now. So it was be tellin' tales in the turf-light an' singin' songs that they ushed ta amuse themselves Anyway about the candles, yid get the resin' ta
    Date
    Item type