Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0143

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0143

1. (no title) (continued)

I was jusht thinkin o' alittle short sthory since ye war here lasht...

(continued from previous page)
    find her he began ta get suspicious o' the ould woman so he ordhered her to get up off her sthool. She wouldn't do so, but he pulled her off it, an' the sthool that she sat on was all covered wit fresh blood.
    He knew then that it was the ould woman that was the hare, an' he was further conviched when he saw the boy that ushed ta rise the hare for them, comin in ó the cobin, an' sez he o' a shout to the ould woman, before he saw the huntsman. "Ora mother I thought they'd surely get ye taday". The huntsman then went out, an' before he was gone out o' hearin', he heard her sayin' I hope ye earned a good wage to day, the black hound (bhlasht him) tuk the full o' his mouth out o' me leg, an' I'll have to get something ta cure it.
    So ye see the point o' me sthory now, th'ould woman ushed ta turn hershrel into a hare, ta help the son earn money

In oulden times bleedin' was supposhed ta be the besht cure for asevere cowld or pleuricy...

In oulden times bleedin' was supposhed ta be the besht cure for a severe could or pleuricy, for when a pershon has a cowld, the blood usually gets thin, an' be takin away that thin blood, wan was said to have a betther chance o' gettin well. People were usually bled in the arms, an in severe cases at the ankles.
    Date
    Item type