Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0160

1. (no title) (continued)

sel free, out o wan o' the higghesht bunches o' briars, that was growin' in Brickeen bog.

There was two youngsthers at wan time, a boy, an a girl.

There was two youngsthers at wan time, a boy, an a girl. They was brother, an' sisther an' they was afther lavin school, or if they warn't they war around that age anyway, when children usually quit school.
    They war great friends, where wan was, the other was sure to be there too, an' they ushed to be away through the fields every evenin, sportin' about for themselves, an' enjoyin' life in general. They war amusin' themselves wan evenin' be walkin' round a fort in wan o' their father's fields, when they met a little man, aw a very small little fella, ony about five or six inches tall, an he seemed to be in a great hurry goin, somewhere. However is great a hurry is he was in, when he met the little boy, an' girl, he tuck enough o' time to sthick out his tongue at them, an' ta thry ta insult them is well is ever he could. They passhed no heed to him only went on wit their game, or fot ever they war at, but they said that they'd have a look out for him, whenever
    Date
    Item type