Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0019

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0019

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the bush in th'ether corner o' the field its asure sign that the day 'ill rain" sez he "for he did it yesterday an it rained.
    He got his five shillins from Sir Iasac, an' their friendship didn't fail wan bit afther.

Dan O'Connell had a son called Morris, an he was a famous duelist...

Dan O'Connell had a son called Morris, and he was a famous duelist, he could always hit his mark, no matter how he fired.
    He got a sate in Parliament the same time his father an' the ushed to be in the House o' Commons together. Dan was makin' a speech wan day, an it seems the other members o' parliament didn't care alot about it for they was continually coughin' an scrapin' their feet, an thryin to interupt him every way they could. Things was goin from bad to worse anyway, an Dan was beginnin' to find it abit hard to make his speech even though it took agood dale to put him off what he was sayin, when the nexht thing was his son Morris sthood up an' he laid his pistol on the table, an' sez he "the firsht man that interrupts let him be prepared to fight me"
    If it was fot he shot every man in the House dead at that minit, there couldn't be greater silence.
    Date