School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_049

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 11_049

Beáloideas.
    Old people believed that on May eve the good people come back and do a great lot of damage.To prevent this they used cut slips of the quickbeam tree and stick them down on every garden they had tilled.Another great custom among the young people was ,on May eve to gatherer the plant which they called the yarrow.
    Each person pulled ten stalks .Nine of the stalks were put under the pillow at night and the tenth thrown away. The sleeper was then supposed to dream of his future husband or wife.At the pulling of each stalk the following was recited.
    My father
    Michael Ó hAinnín