School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_013

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 09_013

it is he would be up.
    "Clay ,ring and water".On November night three plates would be left on the table,clay in one,a ring in another,and water in another.Then one would put a cap on his head ,and the others would remove the plates,if he put his hand into the plate that the clay was init is d=said he would die if he put his hand into where the ring he would get married.If he put his hand into where the water was he would cross water."An apple in water"Also on November night the used get a tub of water and put an apple into it .Then they would.Then they would dive their heads into it and sure the apple would go to the bottom and at last
    Tomás Mac Conmara
    Knockanena, Co. Clare