School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 08_032

Biddy-Early
    Biddy Early used cure people who would be sick ,and a story is told that she cured a man in Loafhmountain. One day this man went to a fair in Woodford ,and he brought two cattle ,and sold them.He started back home, and reached his own house at eight o'clock or half past.
    He went in and sat down and his son secured the horse.John Redmond was his name.His wife got his supper and he ate it and when he had finished he talked to his wife and son and at last he asked his son did he fodder the cattle ,and he said he didnt .So John went to give them hay
    Bridget Keely
    Slieveanore, Co. Clare