School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_045

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 07_045

Churns 17: 2: 38.
    Long ago the churns the people had were dash churns.They were shaped like a barrel but not all as big. There was a lid with a hole in it and there was a stick put down in this with a flat head and three or four holes.
    Then when they were churning they would pull up the stick up and down.The stick used not come up all the way for there was only a small hole in the lid.This churn was made for the purpose.Those who had not much cows used make it in tea pots or treacle cans.When they were making it in the tincan they used put a cloth over it and then put on the lid and shake the tincan up and down
    Julia Corry
    Derryfadda, Co. Clare