School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_024

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 06_024

he used go around to every house making clothes,he had a lapboard for pressing the clothes and the people of the house had a tailor's iron for ironing.He had no machine only a needle .They wouldn' go to Mass until they would get shoes.They used wash their feet every night before going to bed.They wouldn't leave the foot water inside because those that happen to be travelling would go astray and that any bad thing that would be out wouldn't come in.The name of the shoemaker was Kenny.he lived in Loughrae.He had a wooden last a hammer a pincers,a peg awl.
    There was a bent awl top on the sewing awl for sewing the shoes.
    Lena Walsh