School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_004

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 01_004

get drunk at any cost as they used say "to wet the shamrock"
    3) On May day the old people used not redden any day, afraid of the good people rising the crops. he used stick quick - learn to save them, now is not done, only Easter water is shaken on the crows, horses, and crops. The first reason why the old people used stick quick - beam was, the times the Danes invaded our native land.When they used die and be buried, it was said they used rise again, so they used stick quicklearn at their graves to stop them.
    4) On St Martin's say the old people used not turn a wheel because St Martin was a miller. Usually they kill cocks, one for the house and one for the horse.
    Brigid Keely