School: Knockjames

Knockjames, Co. Clare
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0590C, Page 14_010

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0590C, Page 14_010

1. (continued from previous page)
    was kept the bone of a horses leg .If any child was naughty or played "truant" he was punished by having to carry the bone home on his shoulder as a public penance and likely he had to bring it back safely next day.One old man told me he sat on a stone to study and wrote his slate on his knee with one bare foot resting across the other.Johnny Sheridan who lived in Kilduff at the time very often played truant and when the teacher asked his sister where was Johnny sh usually said "Gone riding asses sir".One day after
        1. buildings
    Michael Torpey