School: Drinagh (roll number 10664)

Drinagh, Co. Kerry
Pilib Ó Cróinín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 16_007

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 16_007

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave her his money, and an acorn seed, he told her to plant it in a corner in the haggard and to rear the child until he would be strong enough to pull it.
    April 25, 1938.
    She took him in and fed him until he was twenty years, she took him out again and he pulled it, and he threw it almost up to the north. She told him to go up to the north and make the same bargain as his father. The first job he was sent at was treshing oats and he would not get food until he had finished. He used to fill a bag of grain and give it to the people passing to sell it and bring
    Mary Lynch