School: Drinagh (roll number 10664)

Drinagh, Co. Kerry
Pilib Ó Cróinín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 04_002

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0462C, Page 04_002

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago, there lived a man in Kerry who had a big farm, and in one of his fields there was a lios. Nearly every night he used to go to his neighbour's house for a chat, and on his way home he used to have to pass the lios. One dark Winter's night as he was returning home later than the other nights, he heard his name called three times. He got lonesome and ran towards home as fast as he could. Before he was gone far he was stopped by a man who stood on the road before him and carried him back to the lios. As he went in he saw a group of old women sitting around a spinning wheel singing
    Margaret Mc Carthy