Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (uimhir rolla 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 09_013

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271B, Leathanach 09_013

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the games I play outdoors is Four Corners. For this you must get five stones and place them one in each corner of a square and one in the centre. Five children can then play, four on the outside and one in the middle. The corner children keep changing places and the "fool" tries to take one of their places. If he can do so the one whose place he takes becomes the fool.
    another game is "Rinnce, Rinnce, Rósaí." The children form a ring and dance around. At a sign they all go down on their knee's and whoever is last
    William Mc Quillan