School: Droim Seanbhó Thuaidh

Drumshanbo North, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

1. Preparation of Ground.
    My Father has about an acre of potatoes each year.
    The farmers start to prepare for the potatoe crop in February. They fence the field and then they cut the old grass and the rushes off it. They heap them and draw them home in a cart. The get a line to mark the ridge straight. They come than with two horses and a plough. They cut the field and then they rip it with the plough. They cart manure out on it. Then they scatter it. They start to plough again. They put up two sods. Then they plough the furrows. They heart[?] the ridges with it. Then they plant the potatoes.
    II Planting.
    First the splits are brought out to the field that is prepared for setting. A man gets an instrument called a "agibin". This is a long narrow pointed piece of wood. About four or five inches from the point there is a piece of wood called a "peg" stuck in on which you put your foot to make a hole in the ground.
    When a man is going to set potatoes he stands on the ridge and puts his foot on the "peg". Then he pushes it down into the ground. This makes a nice round hole in the ridge. He puts
    Languages