Scoil: Sheanmore (uimhir rolla 16197)

Sheeanmore, Co. Mayo
Síghle Ní Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 01_014

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0131C, Leathanach 01_014

The Ford of Doona
    Doona is a small village in Bally croy. It is situated near the sea shore. Grainne Uailes castle is in Doona. Between Grainne Uailes castle and Doohorna, there are seven stones in the sea. A long time ago there were two giants and they used on the stones from the castle to Doohorna. The ruins of the castle that Grainne Uailes lived in are still to be seen in Doona. There is a tunnell going out under the sea groung to the sea. When the English soldiers used come she used go out under the sea in a ship She had a furnace over head in the castle. She used boil lead in the furnace. When the English soldiers used come she used dash
    1. products
    Doona, Co. Mayo