Scoil: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    housemaid and a very fine young girl took the job and arrived at the castle. In the evening the lord was particularly friendly and whatever advance he made to the girl were skillfully dealt with by a dog whip that she had in her case. She gave him the people say the best whaling he ever got and escaped in the night. He let the dogs after her but she made her way to a farmers house who told her take refuge in the barrack of Connaught. It was said that she was his own natural daughter and that she was sent by her mother to chastise him for his cruelty to her.
    When a farmer would call at the agents office to pay the rent, how he was treated if he appeared clean and respectable the noble lord would remark "How prosperous you are looking Pat or John. I think you can pay me a little more rent" and the rent would be increased forthwith. And if a tenant came in looking poor or dilapidated he would yell at him
    John Gray
    Mohill, Co. Leitrim