Scoil: Ballyburke (uimhir rolla 5125)

Bellaburke, Co. Mayo
Micheál Ó Cheallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090F, Leathanach 17_019

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0090F, Leathanach 17_019

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My native village is called Ballure. It is in the parish of Carnacon and it is in the barony of Carra. It is contains five or six houses now but I think there were twelve or thirteen houses in it long ago. It is called Ballure because there was a lot of old houses in it long ago but the people built new ones and that is the reason it is called Ballure. The ruins of Fitzpatrick's house is still to be seen to this day. There is a big lake about a quarter of a mile below the village. It is called Loch na géadha because the people long ago had crowds of geese and and they used to be always
    Teangacha
    Balloor West, Co. Mayo