School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_022

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_022

1. (continued from previous page)
    blacksmith. They are clipped twice a year with a hair clippers and this hair is very useful for brushes.
    Pigs are kept in a "pig sty". They are fed with bran and meal, potatoes and turnips. Some people always like to keep a goat among animals. They say that it is very lucky. The sheep are fed with turnips and oats.
    When the people are calling the hens they say "Chuck Chuck" the geese, "Badha, Badha," the ducks "Fheet Fheet," the turkeys "Yeb Yeb" and the pigs "Fuiris Fuiris."
    Sometimes the people put a sort of mark on the eggs when they are putting them under a clocking-hen. The eggs are
    Bridie Mitchell