School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

Errew, Co. Mayo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_026

1. Long ago the people ate three meals in the day namely breakfast, dinner and supper. They nearly always had the breakfast at nine o'clock. By nine o'clock they would have three hours work done. They usually had dinner at one o'clock and they would have the supper at seven o'clock. The breakfast consisted of oatmeal bread and black tea. Tlats that were used to bake the cakes long ago. The flat was a round piece of iron with two handles. The flat would be left up against the front of the fire. When heated the cake would be left on it uncovered this sort of
    1. products
    Mary Brennan