School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare

Name written in ink around the ring-worm by the person suffering from the complaint.
    Worms in calves (Luachair Ráste) - Snaidhm na Péiste
    Conjurers call it the Vanishing Knot
    [Drawing] - Snaidhm na Péiste
    The belief is that these knots when made over a calf's tail cures the calf of the worms. It has to be cut 3 times in the names of the Father, Son, Holy Ghost. Use a piece of strong cord about 3' long. Tie a simple knot in the cord by passing the end held in the left hand in front of that held in the right - on your own side of it. Draw the knot down to form a loop in Fig I. Now tie another knot in the cord behind the right end, on the side farthest from you. Draw the know down to form second loop. Take the end of the cord in left hand and pass it from front to back from you outwards - through loop A and then through loop B. Pull the ends and the knots will vanish, if the trick is properly done.
    Languages
    Mrs Clune