School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. At the cross near bóthar Connacht in the townland of Lismuinga an animal in the shape of a pig used to be seen by people at night, and scraws used to be thrown at them after seeing the animal. Patrick Casey was coming from Kells one night about one o'clock, about sixty years ago. He was riding on a donkey. He met an animal which he thought was a pig about sixty yards from the cross. The donkey refused to pass the animal. He had to beat him very severely, and after some time she galloped off past it, and kept galloping until he came to the place where Michael Hogan lives presently. Mr Casey was wearing an overcoat, and there was a tear in the lining of the coat. He picked up courage and tried to pull up his coat which he thought was the ghost was pulling off him. To his surprise he found that the asse's tail had got in where the lining was torn, and was pulling the coat off him as he galloped. He then took the tail of the ass from his coat and the ghost disappeared.
    Languages
    Patrick C. Casey