School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. We have a churn at home. It is an upright churn. It is four feet heigh. The width of the top of the churn is one foot and a half and the width of the bottom is two feet. It is made about ten years. The parts of the churn are the staff, the cover, the body, and the butter cup. There is an x on the bottom of the churn. Butter is made twice a week in the summer and once a week in winter. It is my mother that makes the churn. If a stranger comes in he makes a greas of the churn because if he did not the churn would go against whoever would be making it and he would have power to take the butter from them. The churn is making nearly an hour. It is with the hands the churn is worked. The staff is worked up and down. When the churn is made the butter gathers in the churn. When the butter is taken out it is washed and salted. The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    Languages