School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. Reminiscences of the old people
    Stretches of tillage (or stubbles) were dug up a second time in search of a meal of potatoes Roots left behind after turnip crop had been pulled were often picked up by the poorer people and used as food. A man used work all day without bit, bite or sup for a single turnip and those turnips used be locked in the bard night and day lest they might be stolen.
    Praiseach Bhuidhe and nettles were used as food. There is a story told of a wealthy local man of the land-lord type who on seeing a potato on the road dismounted from his horse took up the potato and placed it in his pocket. People died by the wayside in hundreds principally from cholera which set in as a result of the famine.
    Government free meal (Indian meal) was distributed in this district by a man of the name of Arthur Brew.
    Languages
    John Healy