School: Ruadhán

Ruan, Co. Clare
Teachers:
Seán Ó Liadhráin Bríd Ní Dhíomáin

1. There is a farm near Ballygriffey Castle called Peafield, in the parish of Ruan. Jeremiah Kelly of Porte lived there at one time, and an animal in the shape of a pig or a wolf used to appear to people who used to pass there late at night. The people used to call the animal Turla. One night a child of Mr Kelly's was taken from his side in the bed and was thrown into the fire, and was burnt to death in their presence, and they could not save it. After a short time Mr Kelly left the house and went to live in Ballygriffey House.
    This story was told by Mr Patrick C Casey of Rathkeane, Ruan, Co Clare to his grand-daughter Mary Casey.
    Mary Casey
    Mr Patrick C. Casey