School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. About three miles from Ardnacrusha on the top of a mountain, there are the ruins of an old house, it has only three walls and there is no roof on it.
    People say that it was a hiding place during the time of the black and tans and it is believed there are underground passages leading from it but it is not known where they lead to.
    In 1918 it is said that a messenger was making his way to the old ruin one dark night to open a message to the people who were hiding there from the black and tans. He was about a half