School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

with trees. There is a hole in the middle of the fort. No one ever took sticks out of that fort.
    The other fort is near a ditch surrounded with fir bushes and briars. There is a pot hole in that fort and at 12 o'clock in the night fairies can be seen marching round the fort. There is not a big distance between the two forts and lat at night lights can be seen going from one to another.
    There is a fort in Holmes field it is surrounded by a ditch of clay and bushes. There is one big pot hole in the middle of it. It is said that often in the night time people heard music and noise of feet in it. People would not like to interfere with forts because they say that some harm would befall on you. There are not much forts around this place but in other places of the country you could go down into the pot hole and travel miles under ground to another fort.
    Eileen Keely