School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. At first the girls match is made then when all is settled she meets her intended husband and if they like each other the day of the wedding is fixed. All the friends drive in procession to the church. The bridegroom sits in the first car and the bride in the last. When the marriage is over they all drive back to brides house and dance all night. Next day the bride goes with her husband to her new home. After a month the bride goes to her own home and there is another party given. This is called the houling home. It is supposed to be very unlucky if the bride comes home before a month. At the wedding the bride wears something old, and something new, something borrowed, and something blue. The third day after Christmas is called the Cross day, and no one likes to get married on that day.
    Angela Garvey