School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    since the place round about is called Redgate There were not as many houses in Redgate formerly, because the most of Redgate was covered by Shannon water.
    The most common names in Redgate are Hayes and Mc Mahon.
    There are only a couple of house in the part of Redgate that was not covered by the Shannon. They were all thatched There are ten men in Redgate over seventy years of age. The best story-teller in my townland is Edward Hayes. He tells stories about Danes, Red Indians, and foreign countries. The old men do not talk the Irish language but they know some Irish words. They call a horse's collar a súgán, a well tobar, a public-house a síbín, and a boot a bróg
  2. The parish I live in is Meelick, it is in the Barony of Lower Bunratty. The townlands around it are:- Redgate or Clonconane, Stonepark, Punchbowl, Summerhill, Moneen, Boston, Knockroe. About fifteen
    Meelick, Co. Clare
    Michael Liston