School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    for a little while talking. Then the Englishman said that it was a fine bridge, and the Yankee said that it was the biggest bridge in the world. "It isn't" said the Clareman, "our bridge is the biggest in the world, Six-mile-bridge."
  2. Once upon a time a farmer had two labourers working for him. One day they had a herring for their dinner between them. As they were eating, the farmer came in. He had a fat pig to be killed and he asked one of the men, "what time of the year is it right to kill a pig." One said, "When the moon is swelling." Then he asked the other man who said, "It is right to kill a pig when you see a herring between two for dinner."
    Patrick J. Considine
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick
    Patrick Considine
    45
    Labourer
  3. Once upon a time three men passed along a marsh. They met another man whom they killed. There was a guard looking at them