School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. The beggars that come to Meelick are Gray Mary and Old Barrett.
    When Gray Mary comes she carries a bag She has it full of potatoes and parsnips She sells on her way to make money. She also carries an old can and a flute. The can is sometimes full of milk. When she comes to the house she plays the flute She gets a penny or maybe a cup of tea. She sits at the side of the road to smoke her pipe. She is very cross to children when she meets them. Mary is very black.
    When Barrett comes he brings an ass and cart and goes from farmer to farmer for a "sop" for his ass. He also gets a penny.
    It is seldom you see beggars in cars.
      1. people by social grouping