Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Deerpark, Co. Clare
Cáit Diolún

Lord Leckinfield was the landlord of Manus long ago.

Lord Leckinfield was the landlord of Manus long ago. He did not live in Ireland but he lived on a very estate over in England.
    He had an agent for managing the estate here in Ireland who was called Mr. John. Brennan. The agent used come round to the farms twice every year. He had two special days in Spring and in Winter. He used come in a big carriage. If the people had not the money the day that he came he would send word to the landlord who would summon them and get them evicted.
    The landlord himself used come to visit the farms sometimes. He was a very cruel man. He would not let anybody do anything with the land without his consent.
    The agent was an Irish man.
    There are the ruins of old houses all through the district out of which a great number of people were evicted. Some of the ruins were taken away and new houses were built and there are
    P. Slattery
    Manusmore, Co. Clare