Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

Carrowbaun, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night Eddie Courtney was going to Ballybrohan with a horse and car. There is a fort in this place which is haunted and lights were often seen there. When he was going towards the fort he saw two women dressed in white coming near him.
    When they were passing him he saluted them but they did not answer. At that minute his car was capsized and he barely escaped disaster. When he went on his cúaird he was told that the women were often seen there. He inquired afterwards and found out that they were not women from Ballybrohan.
    Celia Courtney